Privacy Policy

1.- The processing of personal data

The personal data refers to certain information about a natural person which allows to identify, locate or contact that certain person someway.  The name, ID, phone number or email adress would be considered as personal data. The Law forces those who handle this type of information to take some precaution in order to protect it. Within this privacy statement there's information provided on how the Associació pel Refugi Casa Nostra Casa Vostra proctects and guarantees security on your personal data.

In accordance with the current regulations on the data protection matter as well as on society information services and community management, the user agrees to allow the personal data provided on this  web site to be processed and included into a file owned  by the Associació pel Refugi Casa Nostra Casa Vostra (from now on CVCN), Sant Lluís st. 34 main floor as actual adress.

The collection and processing of the personal data should aim at managing requests the user makes to CNCV through this web site (adhesion to a manifest, sensitization campaigns, activities, joining entities, products trade to cumply with its purposes, etc) and cumplying with legit responsibilities, as well as providing information about campaigns and activities handled on the refugees issue, raising funds for our foundation purposes and other purposes reflected within the forms where the users personal data is gathered.

The data providing requested to the user within the gathering forms is mandatory, unless otherwise noted, for those scheduled purposes indicated in each form. The imprecision or failure to provide the data will make impossible to process the corresponding request.

CVCN is committed to the compliance of treating and processing the personal data confidentially, and assumes, in this sense, technical, organizational and security measures to avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, according to what's stablished within the Organic Law 15/1999 about Personal Data Protection, and other remaining applicable regulations.

The forms through which the user's personal data is obtained on this web site, shall include the correspondant cells where the user can agree the privacy policy.

The personal data holder will have to address in writing to [email protected]  or the CNCV actual address, to the exercise of right access, correction, cancelation and objection towards responsibility treatment of the CNCV, minding the "LOPD" cell and verifying your identity.

2.- Electronic notifications

Agreeing the privacy policy intails your permission to receive certain electronic notifications to inform the USER about related matters to our entity news and its main activities. This notification can be made through text message or email or similar platforms.

This permission includes the following notifications:

  • Electronic gazettes (newsletters), relevant information about projects, campaigns and contents.
  • Electronic emails with information regarding your activity and the activity related to CNCV.

In each notification CNCV stablishes mechanisms through which you can easily defuse your notifications service for free, or object to receive more information through this via by following the instructions indicated in the bottom of these text messages or emails.